Friday, 5 July 2013

{ ANCOC Camp // 五只小熊 // F's blessed 20th }

HAPPY JULY!
the month which i'm looking forward to, ever since February 


Starting this post with MY face....... LOL
Anyway, i was supposed to post this last week :( 

Backdated to ANCO Camp in June! 


Held in SJC this year and it's so far!! 


Let me explain this picture (hahaha)
So i forgot to bring a pouch/small bag to put all my barang (mobile, notebook etc)
Thus, my darling girls came up with this creative "bag" which i could bring around hahhaa.
it served me pretty well for 1.5 days but died on me during hiking :'( 
I have to admit that I felt pretty retarded at some point of time because people kept looking at my... bag, lol

Note to self: ALWAYS bring a small bag to camp.


Teambuilding game!


Supposed to go for hiking on 1st day but it rained :( 
i think i used to be very happy (as a cadet) when it rained so we don't have to hike but now, i feel sad for the committee which spent effort and time in planning :(


OC! 
Definitely NOT my fav part during camp, be it as a cadet or officer.


But my Sierrians made things so much better! :D
Cooked dinner for me cos I was busy! 



It's a pity it started raining when they were cooking so everyone had to shoo :/


Back of the house


HAHAHAHA i can't help laughing whenever I see this shot
Ok la, shan't be so mean since he's helping with me with this indian pot ;)


Hiking route! 
Never good at topo/map reading so i always get lost, even in S'pore :\




I forgot where's this but i love the scenery! 



Sierrians ♥




One of my fav part, cheering :)



Preparing for camp concert (: 


Emcees for CC 


Group photo before I left.
Such a pity that i had to work the next day D:
I realized that i have never stayed throughout the camp ever since poly days -.-


I love it how we all look so happy despite lacking sleep~


Not to mention, Z4 #gwiyomi

MY FAVORITE TWO SHOTS :') 
♥♥♥


Sometimes, I wonder why am I doing this. 
But when I'm looking through all the pictures, I understand why. ♥

*****

Had 五只小熊 with TW for dinner! 
Thou it's pretty a couple of weeks ago, I still feel bad for letting u wait :( 
SORRY (if you ever read this!)!! now i know not to have appointments on Fridays!


Our dinner! Virgin Visit!
Not the first time trying their food thou, had it for a farewell lunch previously.
love the shiitake mushroom!

Five Little Bears
Far East Plaza,
14 Scotts Road #01-07


Fried potato + chicken (= 

Forgot to snap pictures together, sigh :(
on a positive (and side) note, ALL OF US are going on study trip together in September! 
Yay, i'm so looking forward to all the cheap food & shopping hahah despite it being a study trip.
Hopefully we've ONE day off when we're back in school :D

*****


Pique Nique
Ngee Ann City
391A Orchard Road
#B1-01/02


kickin' crab chowder


roasted chicken & mushroom mac n cheese 


LOVE THIS WHITE WINE PRAWN AGLIO! 
would go back for it again!


this norwegian benedict isn't really to my liking :(
i prefer classic benedict


mushroom and sausage
not into cream-based pasta but it isn't too bad (:

It's F's birthday so we got her cake from Paris Baguette hehe


Hmm i wonder why the cake/candle looked like it's gonna fall, lol
but anyway, the surprise was a failure because of the server -.-




Happy blessed birthday, sweetheart <3
Hope you like the "surprise" and gift hahaha. 

Such a blessing to have these ladies with me, through ups and downs.
It's fated because we looked through an old photo (around 4-5 years back), and we were standing so close to one another in that photo, when we don't know one another yet!
ALL FATED ^^
They made me feel like i've made the correct decision to join OTC xoxo

*****

Okay, that's about it and it's the weekends!! 
Which means to say, i've about 20 working days to go before i'm officially done with this shit. :) 
REAL COUNTDOWN starts now! 


XOXO



No comments:

Post a Comment