Sunday, 25 March 2012

Retour à la réalité


BONJOUR! 
tout le monde est bon?

Finally back after hiatus for a week plus! Blogging in the mornin'!

Didn't get to blog last week cos my energy is drained out due to work!
Waking up at 6 every single day and getting home only at 8pm is torturing.
Noooo, i'm not 公主 nor 千金小姐 who can't take hardship; it's just i've never worked such long hours before. :/
I just realized all my previous assignments were all short hours or in the afternoon. 
so no complaints of physically/mentally shagged lol :')

So.. last Friday aka 23rd was the last day of my work fo Gemsfield! Technically it's Saturday but i couldn't make it so yea.. :( 

someone pop this question: if you didn't have to go overseas on saturday, which 
one would you choose?
scary part isn't the question but... my answer :\ did i really...?







So i brought my novel along w me to work lol (: 
to kill time while waiting fo clients since we can't rly communicate with one another


Love havin' fruits while working, feels so "high class" lol
plus we could have the view of the reservoir (?) so it feels like some high tea HAHAH
but happiness was short-lived when they banned food on tables awwww
We can have drinks as and when we like too :D
Coffee, tea, juices, water etc!


Lunchbox!
Lunch is pretty rush everyday as we only have 0.5h!
Okay, you may say 0.5h is pretty long but it isn't at all! :(


Desserts! 

FRIDAY: the "counters" closed at noon! 
So happy for all the companies which successfully got whatever they wanna :) 
"off" work @ 430! earliest of all 5 days!


[credited to I's facebook] 

Had some phototaking before we leave the place!
I hate to say this but i'm sooo sad that i can't work on Sat :(

PICTURES OF THE DAY:


ignore me, i look sucky in this
BUT THE ONE BESIDE ME xxx
(PS. My home screen wallpaper wtf lol)


Lemme tell u, even the auxiliary police (male okay!) said he's good looking lol!
uhm, i can't say how cute he is esp when he can't understand what i'm saying-.-
THAT. EXPRESSION.
OKAY I SHAN'T GO INTO DETAILS HAHAHAH *smiles*

I hope his team & him had a safe flight back! :)

before i forget, also thanks to R for the monday-wednesday movie tic!
HAHAH emphasize on the days lol but i'm sure everyone appreciate it^^




Sucha good experience working for them!
Yes, ok, i know i did say it was boring on the first day BUT! 
I TAKE BACK MY WORDS :) 
Everyone's soo nice , colleagues, superiors, protection officers etc
(prolly except one who decided to be difficult on the last day-.- shall not go into details thou)
First time workin' in sucha event and the exposure is (Y)
Hopefully i'll have more chances to work fo them in the near future! 
:D

So one of these days, after work, I met up with T!
it's been sooo long since we last met! a year plus maybe?
so glad things are well for her and i wish her all the best in her FYP & everything!
<3


Had pasta @ orchard central!


SPAGEDDIES
Orchard Central #04-01


Had Grilled Chic Primavera, T's recommendation!
I love the broccoli! :D


Went for a drink at one of the bars after dinner! 
So much fun catchin' up and esp talking about EO! HAHA
our all-time fav! 
thou he doesn't teach me, i'm sure i'll enjoy his lessons :P :)


FAC on Saturday but it was my first time not attending ever since i joined SJ! :\
Very proud of all my kids! xoxo
Was feeling the jitters in the evening! Kept holdin' on to ma phone waiting for the results!
Gosh feeling it thou imma at Penang! 


Flight @ 3pm in the afternoon!



He edited himself -.-




omg my eyes are like... curves lol



dearest! <3


Reached Penang International Airport @ 4+ :)
As usual, i slept my way thru th entire journey lol




@ the airport waiting for dad mom to be done!


Din @ a new restaurant, virgin try!


apple juice hehe. they don't serve my fav drink :( 



pig trotters


fried sotong


curry fish head (kinda sucks actually, not very good)


black-peppered lala (?) lol dk the exact name
but it isn't too bad :)



Sambal kangkong. So-so lo :p


AHH THIS IS GOOD 


Stayed at uncle's place and i'm soo glad there's wifi

Woke up at 6 th next morning for tomb sweeping! 
Side track a lil, i'm thankful to those who made an effort to tell me to "have fun", "enjoy your trip"etc but th main purpose of going back this time round (and it's sooo rush 2D1N) is to offer our prayers to Gran since she passed on not long ago. So the word "fun" rly isn't appropriate in this case but! I know i can't blame anyone cos i never broadcast that i'm going back for QingMing Festival -.-
so, pardon me for ignoring all yr "have fun" text - usually i would thank you guys i suppose lol 
NO OFFENSE i'm still grateful (:

Can't snap any pics at the place where we tomb sweep :\ 
It's so windy when we got there but got frigging hot as the sun gets fiery 
thank god we were all done by 8+ 

Headed for breakfast!








Curry mee! With lotsa pig's blood.
sounds disgusting but tastes heavenly good.
pig's blood not available in SG
so whenever i'm there, it's a "MUST EAT"
yeah, you might be saying i'm heartless eating their blood but whatever -.-





<3 dimsum! crave fo it alr! hehe

Skipped lunch cos we were too full from breakfast!
Went over to uncle's to pack our stuff and off to the airport in the afternoon! 
Time flies. it's been a day!

Slackin' at the airport cos we were too early! 
Cousins & bro had Mac for lunch! 

There was these two caucasians women who said "what a lousy airport" 
(referring to penang international airport, not Changi)
By mentioning this, I'm not bringing down Penang Airport but i wanna say that i always feel proud whenever i'm at our changi airport :)
sometimes, while waiting/queuing to check in, i always hear compliments for our airport 
that explains why our airport is in the top few globally :)


[pic credited to google]

BE PROUD IF YOU'RE SINGAPOREAN.:D <3



Was quite a gruesome journey home cos i can't get to sleep! 
And i can't read/play on ma phone cos i get motion sickness -__- 
so the only thing i could do was to look out of the window but there's nothing fo me to see except for clouds and prolly the "wings" of the aircraft -.-
can't chat with bro cos he's sleeping le sigh


HAHA took this w/o him knowing (duh) 
i hope he doesn't kill me! 

Anyway... 
I'M HOPIN' TO LEARN FRENCH NEXT SEM!
*fingers crossed*


I was supposed to edit my ranking but i totally forgot about it -.-
damn myself
i wanna learn either french or spanish badly but i ranked Spanish as 3rd instead of 2nd wtf ugh

*fingers crossed*


Can't wait to drive tmrw! been one week plus since i last drove!
Meeting my lovelies later! <3

OHHH AND AND AND,
MY FRANK CARD ARRIVED IN MY MAIL!
happy iz me cos it's in leopard preens




hehe it's a debit card so those over 16 yrs can apply :)
find out more here
they're having a promotion till April so majority of the designs are FOC
which includes my leopard prints'!
I'm gonna use it as frequently as possible lol show off the prints on my card
THERE'S A LOT MORE DESIGNS SO HEAD OVER TO FIND OUT MORE :)


That's all folks!
Have a great week ahead! (:

last but not least,


Friends & everyone/anyone, pls help me vote for my 

Mommy @ 

(just click to access)



just gotta "like" this pic (below) hehe
SIMPLE AS ABC, HURRY PLEASE (:
Voting ends on 30th March!! 





5th row from the bottom, second last pic <3

Very thankful if you could help me share around & "like" (:




THANKKKKK YOUUUU EVERYONE! *HEARTS*




***********


Till next time,

XOXO
Char! :)




























No comments:

Post a Comment